Homecoming September 27 to October 3

Congratulations to our Homecoming 2015 Office Decorating Contest Winners!

1st Place - College of Education Center for Student Success 
2nd Place- Academic Advising Center
3rd Place- Union Services

*Honorable Mention: COBA Undergrad Advising
 


The office of Alumni Relations will be contacting the department winners this week to announce their prizes!

Thank you for participating and showing your Miner Spirit!

 

HOMECOMING SCHEDULE

Sunday, Sept. 27

Miner Dash 6th Annual 5K Run/3K Walk and Family Fitness Fiesta

College of Health Sciences, Kinesiology
8 a.m. - noon
UTEP Campus, Streets George King/David Wittenburg 747-7284/747-2269

 

Homecoming Pageant

Student Government Association
5:30 - 9 p.m.
Magoffin Auditorium Hector Soltero/Karen Aguilar 747-7492/747-7489

 

Wednesday, Sept. 30

Lip Sync

Student Engagement & Leadership Center
Noon
Union Plaza
Sam Rodriguez
747-5670

 

Gold Nugget and Friends of the College Recognition Event

College of Health Sciences
4 - 5:30 p.m.
Health Sciences and Nursing Building, Curlin Plaza
Leticia Paez/Daniela Lerma
747-8585/747-7201

 

Thursday, Oct. 1

Alumni Association Past Presidents’ Breakfast

Office of Alumni Relations
8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Peter and Margaret de
Wetter Center (Alumni Lodge)
747-8600

 

College of Science Breakfast

College of Science
9:00 a.m.
Geological Sciences Bldg.
Geology Reading Room #310
Roxanne Giron/Kristen Gonzalez
747-5042/747-8106

 

SGA Past Presidents' Luncheon

Office of Alumni Relations
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter
Center (Alumni Lodge)
747-8600

 

Homecoming Reception

Department of English
3 - 4:20 p.m.
Hudspeth Hall Foyer
Mitzel Garcia/Ana Diaz
747-6240/747-6239

 

Gold Nugget Reception

College of Liberal Arts
4 p.m. 
Stanlee and Gerald Rubin Center for the Visual Arts
Estella Estrada/Cecy DeSantiago
747-7016/747-8621

 

COBA 2015 Gold Nugget Ceremony

College of Business Administration
4:30 - 6 p.m.
Hilton Garden Inn, El Paso/University  
Del Norte Ballroom
Krista Snow
747-8636

 

UTEP Black Alumni Network (UBAN)

Click here for more details about the UBAN Homecoming reunion
Meet and Greet
5 - 7:30 p.m.
Hilton Garden Inn, Patio
James Jones/Florida Dotson
256-457-9008/281-802-6286

 

Young Alumni Network Social

6 – 9 p.m.
Hope and Anchor
Jackie Reed
747-5592

 

Friday, Oct. 2

COBA Military Appreciation Breakfast

College of Business Administration
7:30 - 9 a.m.
El Paso Natural Gas Conference Center
Krista Snow
747-8636

 

School of Nursing Gold Nugget Breakfast

School of Nursing
7:30 - 9:30 a.m.
Health Sciences and Nursing Building, Curlin Plaza
Samantha Dena/Laura Aguirre
747-8173/747-7216

 

Open House at the Alumni Lodge

Office of Alumni Relations
8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter Center (Alumni Lodge)
747-8600

 

College of Education Gold Nugget Breakfast

College of Education
8:30 - 11 a.m.
Hilton Garden Inn El Paso/University
Del Norte Ballroom
Susana Aguirre/Julio Martinez
747-5783/747-5572

Heritage House Open House

9 – 11 a.m.
Heritage House
Jackie Reed
747-5592

Civil Engineering Homecoming Luncheon

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Chemistry and Computer Science Building Courtyard
Concha Ruiz
747-5464

Languages & Linguistics Homecoming Open House

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Liberal Arts Bldg. Room #107
Laura Mendoza
747-7024

Re-Dedication of Mining Heritage Park with President Natalicio

Friday, Oct. 2, 2015
2:30 - 3:15 p.m
Location: Between Old Main and Vowell Hall

 

Float Making Party

Student Engagement & Leadership Center
6 p.m.
University Towers Parking Lot
Sam Rodriguez
747-5670

 

Distinguished Alumni Awards Dinner

Office of Alumni Relations
6:30 p.m.
Don Haskins Center
Judith Heredia-Perry
747-6361

 

Saturday, Oct. 3

College of Engineering Homecoming Breakfast

8 a.m. 
Union Bldg. East
Tomás Rivera Conference Center, Third Floor
Alejandrina Morton/Ingrid Wright
747-6917/747-5971

 

Open House at the Alumni Lodge

Office of Alumni Relations
8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter Center (Alumni Lodge)
747-8600

 

Panhellenic Reunion

Office of Alumni Relations
9 – 10 a.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter Center
Dr. Sue Glover Mottinger,
Class of 1965
sgmott@gmail.com

 

Communication Homecoming Brunch

Department of Communication
10 a.m. - noon
Cotton Memorial Lawn
Stacey Sowards/Rosie Antillon
747-8854/747-5129

 

Homecoming Parade

Office of Alumni Relations
1 p.m.
University Ave. and Oregon St.
747-8600

 

Pep Rally

Office of Alumni Relations
2 p.m.
Kidd Field
747-8600

 

UTEP Alumni Tailgate

Office of Alumni Relations
3:00 – 5:30 p.m.
Kidd Field
747-8600

 

Homecoming Game – UTEP vs. UTSA

UTEP Athletics
6 p.m.
Sun Bowl
Ticket Center
747-5234

 

UTEP Alumni Association 1965 Golden Grads Reunion Calendar

All Golden Grads events hosted by the Office of Alumni Relations and the Golden Grads Committee

Our motto, “Once a Golden Grad, always a Golden Grad,” encourages all alumni from the class of 1965 and earlier to join us for the celebrations especially designed with our TCM and TWC graduates in mind.  Visit alumni.utep.edu/goldengrads or call 915-747-8600 to register.

Thursday, Oct. 1

Coffee and Check-in

10 a.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter Center (Alumni Lodge)

 

Campus Tour

11 a.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter Center (Alumni Lodge)

 

Welcome Lunch

1 p.m.
Geology Reading Room,
Third Floor

 

Dinner

6:30 p.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter Center (Alumni Lodge)

 

Friday, Oct. 2

Open House at the Alumni Lodge and Visit the UTEP Bookstore

8:30 a.m.
Peter and Margaret de Wetter Center (Alumni Lodge)


Heritage House Tour

9:00 a.m.
Heritage House

 

Golden Grads Luncheon with President Natalicio

11:30 a.m.
Tomás Rivera Conference Center, Union Bldg.
Third Floor

 

Saturday, Oct. 3

Brunch, Housing Tour, Parade and Pep Rally

11 a.m.
Miner Village

 

 

 

The University of Texas at El Paso
500 West University Avenue | El Paso, Texas 79968 | (915) 747-8600
Copyright © 2015 The University of Texas at El Paso. All Rights Reserved